Editing config over RDP

Discuss everything to do with GIMX here
Post Reply
szlovak
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 7:50 pm

Editing config over RDP

Post by szlovak » Mon Dec 26, 2016 1:24 pm

Hello

It seems that Gimx-config doesn't work over Microsoft RDP. You can't create a new config , nor edit an existing one. As soon as you try to do it , program freezes. Tested on Windows 7, 64 bit. Gimx-launcher of course doesn't work, although it starts properly, executes config properly and waits for input, it isn't an issue for me since RDP would give an additional lag anyway.

User avatar
DoM__
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2015 10:52 am
Location: Switzerland

Re: Editing config over RDP

Post by DoM__ » Tue Dec 27, 2016 11:08 am

Hi Szlovak

I have tested the same thing, but when you use VNC (for example tightVNC) it is working fine :D

Its possible that you get an message that multiple mice are detected, but you can ignore this error.
PS4 - DIY Adapter - RPi2 - Lioncast LM20 16400dpi - Logitech G510

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5047
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Editing config over RDP

Post by Matlo » Wed Dec 28, 2016 3:06 pm

Hi, this is not a supported use case. The RDP mouse and keyboard are ignored by GIMX.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

Post Reply