Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Need help? Ask here and someone will help
Post Reply
User avatar
ckaiycool
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:16 pm

Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by ckaiycool » Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:46 am

Hey guys, my cronusmax works with the cronusmax pro program but i like to use the gimx to configure the sensitivity cause of the ingame calibration.
When ever i try to start with gimx serial on windows it gives me the 0.002 sec windows with text -init failed bla bla bla.
What am i doing wrong?
I have the newest version of firmware on the cronusmax and gimx 3.5.
Cronusmax is connected to pc via the pc prog and usb front is into ps3.

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by Matlo » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:03 am

Hi,
Please post the VID/PID of your cronusmax.
If you don't know how to get it, follow these instructions:
  • Click Start, Control Panel, Administrative Tools.
  • In the right pane, double-click Computer Management.
  • In the left pane, select Device Manager.
  • In the right pane, search for the device you want to find the hardware ID.
  • Right-click on Device and select Properties.
  • In the Device Properties window, click the Details tab.
  • From the Property drop down list, select Hardware IDs. A VID and PID number displays in the format:
    USB\VID_&PID_\
GIMX creator Donate Shop

User avatar
ckaiycool
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by ckaiycool » Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:39 pm

This is what i get.

USB\VID_2008&PID_0001&REV_0100
USB\VID_2008&PID_0001

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by Matlo » Wed Apr 08, 2015 2:45 pm

They changed the VID in February 2015: http://controllermax.com/manual/Content ... evices.htm
This explains why GIMX does not detect it.
I'll try to fix this in the next release: https://github.com/matlo/GIMX/issues/316
GIMX creator Donate Shop

User avatar
ckaiycool
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by ckaiycool » Wed Apr 08, 2015 3:13 pm

Thanks alot. i should maybe downgrade the firmware then.
best regards

User avatar
ckaiycool
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:16 pm

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by ckaiycool » Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:04 pm

Downgraded the firmware and now its working ;) thanks Matlo

Kekskrümel
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 9:50 pm

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by Kekskrümel » Mon May 11, 2015 12:33 am

Do you have any ETA for the new version or some test version for windows with the new cronus support?

Sadly I can only doneagrade to a version which have problems with xbox one support and so I am currently not able to use gimx with cronusmax for xbox one :/

Thx for your work.

Greetings

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by Matlo » Mon May 11, 2015 7:18 am

I should be able to release GIMX 4.0 this week.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cronusmax on gimx 3.5 not working.

Post by Matlo » Thu May 21, 2015 9:22 pm

Did you test GIMX 4.1? If you own a DIY USB adapter, could you try the EMUXONE firmware?
GIMX creator Donate Shop

Post Reply