Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Need help? Ask here and someone will help
Post Reply
Aige
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:26 pm

Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Aige » Sat Nov 10, 2012 9:37 pm

Hello @ all,

if i use Gimx-config everything is fine. But if i use Gimx-fpsconfig to adjust the sensitivity it messes up my button layout if i save. I have allocated some buttons twice...

A known bug?

Aige

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5041
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Matlo » Sun Nov 11, 2012 3:14 pm

Hi,

Please post the config on pastebin.com and give the link.

EDIT: what GIMX version are you using?
GIMX creator Donate Shop

Aige
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:26 pm

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Aige » Sun Nov 11, 2012 7:41 pm

Hi

file:///C:/Users/AigeR780/AppData/Local/VirtualStore/Program%20Files%20(x86)/GIMX/config/PS3_CallOfDutyBlackOps_1.xml

this is the profile

open it with fpsconfig, change some values for sensitivity or exponent and save
then open it with config and watch profile 2.

I use Gimx 0.51 (Win7 64Bit)

Aige

0uistyty
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:35 pm

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by 0uistyty » Sun Nov 11, 2012 7:48 pm

Hi Aige
Aige wrote:file:///C:/Users/AigeR780/AppData/Local/VirtualStore/Program%20Files%20(x86)/GIMX/config/PS3_CallOfDutyBlackOps_1.xml
As you can see in the support section, Malto was asking you to put upload your configuration file at PasteBin and give the link to your config file once uplaoded.

We canot see your c:\Users,AgeR780.....\file.xml ;-)

Regards

Aige
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:26 pm

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Aige » Sun Nov 11, 2012 10:18 pm

damn^^

try this, i'm to stupid for the other site (or Google Crome...)

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/20856936/PS3_C ... kOps_1.xml

Aige

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5041
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Matlo » Mon Nov 12, 2012 7:21 pm

The problem is that the bindings added in the first profile are at the beginning of the list.
Did you edit the config with a text editor?

gimx-fpsconfig modifies the first binding found in the first and second profile.

Example:

Profile 1:
a -> circle
b -> circle
...

Profile 2:
b -> circle
...

If you modify the binding for circle in gimx-fpsconfig, it will result in:

Profile 1:
c -> circle
b -> circle
...

Profile 2:
c -> circle
...

I think gimx-fpsconfig should:
1/ load/modify the first binding that is present in both profiles 1&2
2/ in case 1/ failed, load/modify the first binding found in the profile 1
3/ in case 2/ failed, add the binding in both profiles 1&2
GIMX creator Donate Shop

Aige
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Oct 23, 2011 12:26 pm

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Aige » Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:42 pm

I think i understand.

Yes i used a texteditor to sort the list to get a better overview.

Nevertheless it is possible to build such a configuration with Gimx-config (without texteditor)

thank you

Aige

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5041
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Matlo » Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:13 pm

I opened issue 198.

Thanks for reporting!
GIMX creator Donate Shop

User avatar
Matlo
Posts: 5041
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2011 7:01 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Gimx-fpsconfig messes up my config

Post by Matlo » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:22 am

Topic moved to the support section.
GIMX creator Donate Shop

Post Reply